Terms, conditions for use and legal notice for the CTDE website

Dear user,

Welcome to the CTDE website (hereinafter, "CTDE"), which has been designed to enable you (hereinafter, the "user") to access the most complete information on the CTDEs.

These general conditions, legal notice, terms for use and privacy policy (hereinafter, "general conditions for use") were designed to enable access and regulate the use of the services offered on the website https://www.ccb.org.co/en/Strengthen-your-business/Business-Digital-Transformation-Centers (hereinafter, the "website") that the CCB, in partnership with MinTIC, MinCIT and INNpulsa designed for the "user" to be able to participate in the initiative of the CTDEs, which aims to strengthen SMEs through specialized services that will allow them to break down the barriers that limit the acquisition of technology, and for business owners to receive technical assistance so they can analyze their internal processes and their business model to define the state of digital maturity in order to begin their strategic transformation for the digital economy.

Browsing the website makes you a "user" thereof and implies the full, unconditional acceptance of each and every one of the provisions included in these general conditions for use; therefore, if the user does not agree with any of the conditions laid down herein, he/she must not use the website.

The CCB reserves the right to amend these general conditions for use at any time, as well as any other general or specific conditions, regulations, instructions or notices, as applicable.

These amendments will be published by the CCB on the website and the user will be responsible for reviewing the general conditions for use that may be applicable every time he/she visits the site. The user agrees to use the website correctly in accordance with the laws, good faith, public order, traffic uses and these general conditions for use. Accordingly, the user agrees and is bound to comply unconditionally with each of the general conditions for use listed below, or to refrain from using the website. The user will be held responsible by the CCB and third parties for any damages caused as a result of failing to fulfill this obligation.

1. Conditions for access and use 

The website and its informative services can be accessed freely and at no cost; however, the CCB conditions the use of some of the online service to prior completion of the forms. Users guarantee that all the data provided to this institution are authentic and up to date and they will be held responsible for any false or inaccurate statements.

The website provides a service that is intended to provide users with information related to the "CTDE" in order to raise awareness, diagnose, assess the digital transformation journey, so that they can access technology tools that will enable their development and carry out a follow-up process. The site includes resources, such as news, highlights, articles, publications of interest, programming, calls for bids and all kinds of information related to the CTDEs, at all levels. In no case should the information contained on the portal be considered exhaustive or complete, or that it can in any way meet all the users' needs. In some cases, the information contained on the portal is simply intended for the user to be able to access more data on the topic.

The user expressly agrees to make appropriate use of the contents and services offered and will not use them to:
a. Disseminate content that is illegal, violent, pornographic, racist, xenophobic, offensive, justifying terrorism or, in general, against the law or public order.
b. Introduce computer viruses on the website or perform actions to alter, damage, interrupt or generate errors or damages to electronic documents, data or the physical and logical systems of the CCB or third parties; or to hinder other users' access to the website and its services by means of the mass consumption of the IT resources through which the CCB provides its services via traditional or electronic media (online).
c. Attempt to access the email accounts of other users or restricted areas of the IT systems of the CCB or third parties and, if applicable, extract information.
d. Violate the intellectual or industrial property rights, and breach the confidentiality of the information of the CCB or third parties.
e. Impersonate another user or a third party.
f. Reproduce, copy, distribute, make available or in any way publicly communicate, transform or modify the content, unless it has the authorization of the holder of the corresponding rights or it is legally allowed.

Before using this website, the user represents that:

I. It is initially visiting the website as an individual, of legal age, with full legal capacity, to enter his/her personal information.

II. To access the site's service, he/she will act on behalf of the company, as the registered agent thereof. He/She also represents that the information will be provided only to obtain the services offered at the CTDEs.

III. The information has been obtained on account of his/her job or position and, therefore, if he/she is not the registered agent, it will be disseminated and recorded in the tools offered with the consent of the company's registered agent.

IV. The information provided to create the company profile and in the responses on the questionnaire does not incur, among others, in any of the following:

a. Impersonation by entering third-party data in the registration, including, but not limited to, name and e-mail.

b. Violation of intellectual property rights, when completing the form, by using brands, trade names and, in general, any information that infringes the intellectual property rights held by third parties.

c. Providing false or incorrect business information received on account of the position held in the company.

3. Personal data privacy policy 

On the occasion of a procedure or service carried out via electronic means, the CCB may request information from the users of the website. This request is always for the user to provide information voluntarily. Personal information is understood as that provided by the user for registration purposes, including data such as name, identification, age, sex, address, e-mail, telephone number and others. Data received through forms on the website will be included in a database for which the CCB and the Business Growth Management Unit (INNpulsa Colombia) are responsible. Also, as part of the consent, the data will be transferred to MinTIC and MinCIT for the monitoring and control thereof.

These entities will keep the information confidential and process it with all the legal and security guarantees prescribed by the Constitution, the rules applicable to personal data protection and other related provisions, and exclusively for the purpose of providing the services of the CTDE, requested by the user in accordance with the authorization granted by accepting the data privacy notice completed at the time of registration.

The CCB agrees not to transfer, sell or share any data received on the website with third parties without your express approval. CCB associates or partners will not be considered third parties for these purposes. In addition, the CCB will cancel or rectify any data that is inaccurate, incomplete or is no longer necessary or relevant for its purposes.

The CCB has adopted the legally required levels of security for personal data protection by implementing the technical and organizational measures necessary to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data provided. The CCB may use cookies while providing services on its website.

Cookies are personal data files kept on the user's computer. The user can configure his/her browser so as to prevent the creation of cookie files or provide a warning in this regard.

You do not have to complete the registration form to be a user and be able to browse the website. However, if you decide to or have to register to use a service, you must complete the form providing exact and accurate personal information ("user registration"). Except in the fields that state otherwise, answers to questions on user registration are voluntary, and the failure to respond does not imply a decline in the quality or quantity of the corresponding services, unless specified otherwise.

The registered user agrees to report any unauthorized use of his/her password to the CCB immediately and by reliable means.

The user accepts that the CCB, through the website, will send information considered relevant to its users to the business address, e-mail and telephone numbers listed on the registration form. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the CCB acknowledges and adheres to anti-spamming initiatives, in the understanding that the information sent to users shall not contain advertising and will include simple and explicit mechanisms to unsubscribe to said e-mails.

Users agree that the CCB and INNpulsa will send information related to their corporate objective, as well as invitations or communications regarding the events, courses, forums, seminars, workshops and training sessions, among others; they also expressly authorize and allow photographic and audiovisual recording of the different activities and events, in order to create and post news in the partners' different media, portals and social media. In any case, those responsible will respect the copyrights and intellectual property rights of the pieces used in promotional or advertising material, without giving rise to any remuneration and/or economic compensation.

Users may request clarification, deletion, modification and protection of their personal data, request the data processing policy and resolve any doubts or concerns related to the processing of their data by going to:

1. The CCB, at Avenida El Dorado No. 68D–35 in Bogotá by calling +57 (1) 383 0330, visiting the website www.ccb.org.co or writing to the e-mail: protecciondedatos@ccb.org.co.
2. Business Growth Management Unit – iNNpulsa Colombia, at Calle 28 No. 13A-15 Piso 37 in Bogotá or visiting the website: www.innpulsacolombia.com.

We also inform you that, in accordance with Law 1581 and its regulatory decrees, users are entitled to: (i) free access to the data provided that have been subject to use; (ii) reviewing, updating and correcting your information regarding any partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fragmented or misleading data, or any data whose use is prohibited or has not been authorized; (iii) requesting proof of the authorization that was granted; (iv) filing before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce (SIC, for the Spanish original) any complaints relating to breach of any provisions in current legislation; (v) canceling an authorization and/or request deletion of data, as long as there is no legal or contractual duty that prevents such deletion; and (vi) Abstain from answering any questions on sensitive information.

4. Intellectual property rights

The website https://www.ccb.org.co/en/Strengthen-your-business/Business-Digital-Transformation-Centers and the content thereon are property of the CCB and its partners and they are protected by the legal regulations on copyright of the Republic of Colombia and the Andean Community of Nations, as well as by the provisions of international treaties. The compilation, organization and publication of the content, as well as the software and developments used on the website and in connection with the website are the exclusive property of the CCB and/or its associates.

Therefore, all the content on the website, such as texts, photos, graphics, images, icons and software, among others, as well as their graphic design and source code, constitute property of the CCB and its partners.

Users acknowledge and agree that all the intellectual property rights on the content and/or any other elements inserted on the website are property of the CCB and/or its associates and/or partners. In no case will accessing the website imply any type of waiver, transmission, licensing or transfer, in whole or in part, of said rights, unless expressly stated otherwise. These general conditions for use of the website do not entitle users to any other right for the use, modification, exploitation, reproduction, distribution or public disclosure of the website and/or its contents other than those expressly provided herein. Any other use or exploitation of said rights will be subject to the prior express authorization specifically granted for said purpose by the CCB or the holder of the affected rights.

The CCB authorizes users to use, view, print, download and store free content and/or elements inserted on the website, provided it is for their own use. It also authorizes quotations that use free content and/or elements inserted on the website, which in any case must indicate the origin and/or author thereof. The use of such elements, their reproduction, disclosure and/or distribution for commercial purposes or for profit is strictly forbidden, as are the modification, alteration or translation, and in general, any use resulting in the violation of the rights recognized in favor of the authors by applicable regulations.

Furthermore, all the brands, trade names or logos of any kind that appear on the website are property of the CCB or its associates or partners, and it will not be construed that access thereto entitles the user to any rights over them. The user agrees not to use the brands of the CCB in any way that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any way disregarding or discrediting the CCB, nor in connection with any service or product that is not sponsored, endorsed or produced by the CCB. Any other trademarks that are not property of the CCB or its associates that appear on the website are property of their respective owners.

Users must report any violation of the general conditions for use of the website by other users, for which they must send an e-mail controlaranda@ccb.org.co in order for the CCB to take the respective measures available to it in relation to the use of the website.

 

5. Third-party information and websites 

The website may include hyperlinks or access to websites and contents of other individuals or entities. The CCB does not control, endorse or guarantee the contents included on said sites. The user agrees that the CCB is not responsible or liable for any content, associated links, resources, or services related to a third-party site. The user also agrees that the CCB will not be liable for any loss or damage of any kind resulting from the use of third-party contents. The links and access to these sites are provided exclusively for the user's convenience. Establishing a link with the website of another company, entity or program does not necessarily imply the existence of relations between the CCB and the owner of the linked website or page, or the acceptance or approval by the CCB of its contents or services. Anyone intending to add a link will ensure that it only allows access to the homepage, and will refrain from making false, inaccurate or incorrect statements or remarks about CCB or its associates, or including illicit contents or those that are contrary to good practices or public order.

In addition, the CCB will not be held responsible for the information found outside this website https://www.ccb.org.co/en/Strengthen-your-business/Business-Digital-Transformation-Centers and that is not directly managed by the site administrator. Any links shown on the website are intended to inform users of the existence of other sources that are likely to broaden the contents offered on the website, or that are related thereto. The CCB does not warrant and will not be held responsible for the operation or accessibility of linked websites, nor does it suggest, invite or recommend visiting them, so it will not be liable for the results obtained by doing so.

7. Actions in cases of non-compliance

The CCB reserves the right to take any and all legal and/or administrative actions available to enforce the accountability derived from the failure to comply with any of the provisions of these general conditions for use of the website by a user.

8. Duration and termination

The provision of the website service and all other services, in principle, has an indefinite duration. However, the CCB is authorized to terminate or suspend the provision of the site service and/or any of the services at any time, notwithstanding any provisions in this regard in the corresponding specific conditions. As soon as is reasonably possible, the CCB will give notice of the termination or suspension of the provision of the website service and all other services.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

The provision of the website service, these general conditions for use of the website and any specific conditions that may be established, are governed by Colombian law. The websites, their design and graphic presentation are protected by the provisions of Law 23/1982, Articles 12 and 30 and Decision 351 of the Cartagena Agreement (in the case of Colombia) and by the provisions of US Copyright Act of 1976.

In the event of disputes arising from the terms and conditions contained herein, that are not amicably resolved within a term of 15 business days following the first claim filed by any of the parties, the user and the CCB agree to submit to conciliation at the FENALCO Center for Arbitration and Conciliation (CAC, for the Spanish original). If an agreement cannot be reached, the dispute will be subject to arbitral proceedings, which will be subject to the provisions of Law 446/1998 and Decree 1818/1998 or the rules that regulate, add to or amend them, in accordance with the following rules: a) The Court will be made up of one (1) arbitrator; b) The arbitrator will be appointed by the parties by mutual agreement. If this is not possible, the arbitrator will be appointed by the CAC of FENALCO; c) The Court will decide according to Law; and d) The Court will operate in Bogotá at the CAC of FENALCO.

10. Notices

All notices and communications between the user and the CCB will be considered received, for all effects and purposes, when they are provided via mail or e-mail. The user can contact the CCB by: a) Mail at the following address: CCB  – Avenida El Dorado No. 68D–35. Or by email at contactenos@ccb.org.co

You may be interested
Enterprise services
Registro

¿Usted es un usuario nuevo?

 
Español Link